Cost of Living: Los Angeles, CA vs Las Vegas, NV (2026)

Los Angeles

California
187
VS

Las Vegas

Nevada
111

Los Angeles is 76% more expensive than Las Vegas.

$1,879/mo ↑ 29%
Median Rent
$1,456/mo ↓ 23%
$80,366/yr ↑ 14%
Median Income
$70,723/yr ↓ 12%
$879,500 ↑ 122%
Home Value
$395,300 ↓ 55%
$2,055/mo ↑ 42%
Owner Costs
$1,452/mo ↓ 29%
3,857,897
Population
650,873

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
Sales Tax
6.85%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.53%

Affordability

28.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Los Angeles, CA and Las Vegas, NV, the overall cost of living indices are 187 and 111 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $423/month cheaper in Las Vegas, saving renters about $5,076/year.

Median household income is $9,643/year higher in Los Angeles. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Los Angeles is $879,500 compared to $395,300 in Las Vegas.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Los Angeles vs Las Vegas — common questions

Is Los Angeles or Las Vegas cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Las Vegas is cheaper to live in with an index of 111 compared to 187 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Los Angeles and Las Vegas?
Median rent in Los Angeles is $1,879/month and in Las Vegas it's $1,456/month — a difference of $423/month.
Which city has higher income, Los Angeles or Las Vegas?
Median household income is $80,366 in Los Angeles and $70,723 in Las Vegas. Median household income is $9,643/year higher in Los Angeles.
How do taxes compare between California and Nevada?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax.
Should I move to Los Angeles or Las Vegas?
It depends on your priorities. Los Angeles has a cost index of 187 with median rent of $1,879/mo, while Las Vegas has a cost index of 111 with rent of $1,456/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Los Angeles details → View Las Vegas details →