Cost of Living: Anchorage, AK vs San Bernardino, CA (2026)

Anchorage

Alaska
113
VS

San Bernardino

California
109

Anchorage is 4% more expensive than San Bernardino.

$1,453/mo ↑ 1%
Median Rent
$1,433/mo ↓ 1%
$98,152/yr ↑ 53%
Median Income
$63,988/yr ↓ 35%
$375,900 ↓ 2%
Home Value
$384,900 ↑ 2%
$1,698/mo ↑ 15%
Owner Costs
$1,478/mo ↓ 13%
289,069
Population
221,774

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.04%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

17.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Anchorage, AK and San Bernardino, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 113 and 109 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $34,164/year higher in Anchorage. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Anchorage is $375,900 compared to $384,900 in San Bernardino.

Alaska has no state income tax, giving Anchorage residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Anchorage vs San Bernardino — common questions

Is Anchorage or San Bernardino cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, San Bernardino is cheaper to live in with an index of 109 compared to 113 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Anchorage and San Bernardino?
Median rent in Anchorage is $1,453/month and in San Bernardino it's $1,433/month — a difference of $20/month.
Which city has higher income, Anchorage or San Bernardino?
Median household income is $98,152 in Anchorage and $63,988 in San Bernardino. Median household income is $34,164/year higher in Anchorage.
How do taxes compare between Alaska and California?
Alaska has 0% income tax, 0% sales tax, and 1.04% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Anchorage or San Bernardino?
It depends on your priorities. Anchorage has a cost index of 113 with median rent of $1,453/mo, while San Bernardino has a cost index of 109 with rent of $1,433/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Anchorage details → View San Bernardino details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Anchorage and San Bernardino

Anchorage vs. Jersey City Anchorage vs. Durham Anchorage vs. Lincoln Anchorage vs. Plano Anchorage vs. St. Louis Anchorage vs. Chandler San Bernardino vs. Hialeah San Bernardino vs. Tacoma San Bernardino vs. Baton Rouge San Bernardino vs. Port St. Lucie San Bernardino vs. Richmond San Bernardino vs. Spring Valley