Cost of Living: Arlington, TX vs Cape Coral, FL (2026)

Arlington

Texas
95
VS

Cape Coral

Florida
114

Arlington is 17% cheaper than Cape Coral.

$1,389/mo ↓ 21%
Median Rent
$1,751/mo ↑ 26%
$73,519/yr ↓ 3%
Median Income
$76,062/yr ↑ 3%
$276,400 ↓ 19%
Home Value
$339,200 ↑ 23%
$1,420/mo ↓ 7%
Owner Costs
$1,523/mo ↑ 7%
394,769
Population
206,387

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

22.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Arlington, TX and Cape Coral, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 95 and 114 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $362/month cheaper in Arlington, saving renters about $4,344/year.

Median household income is $2,543/year higher in Cape Coral. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Arlington is $276,400 compared to $339,200 in Cape Coral.

Frequently Asked Questions

Arlington vs Cape Coral — common questions

Is Arlington or Cape Coral cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Arlington is cheaper to live in with an index of 95 compared to 114 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Arlington and Cape Coral?
Median rent in Arlington is $1,389/month and in Cape Coral it's $1,751/month — a difference of $362/month.
Which city has higher income, Arlington or Cape Coral?
Median household income is $73,519 in Arlington and $76,062 in Cape Coral. Median household income is $2,543/year higher in Cape Coral.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Florida?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Arlington or Cape Coral?
It depends on your priorities. Arlington has a cost index of 95 with median rent of $1,389/mo, while Cape Coral has a cost index of 114 with rent of $1,751/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Arlington details → View Cape Coral details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Arlington and Cape Coral

Arlington vs. Wichita Arlington vs. Tampa Arlington vs. Bakersfield Arlington vs. Aurora Arlington vs. Tulsa Arlington vs. New Orleans Cape Coral vs. Yonkers Cape Coral vs. Worcester Cape Coral vs. Fayetteville Cape Coral vs. Columbus Cape Coral vs. Rochester Cape Coral vs. Salt Lake City