Cost of Living: Arlington, TX vs Simi Valley, CA (2026)

Arlington

Texas
95
VS

Simi Valley

California
200

Arlington is 52% cheaper than Simi Valley.

$1,389/mo ↓ 45%
Median Rent
$2,513/mo ↑ 81%
$73,519/yr ↓ 38%
Median Income
$117,703/yr ↑ 60%
$276,400 ↓ 63%
Home Value
$753,500 ↑ 173%
$1,420/mo ↓ 45%
Owner Costs
$2,576/mo ↑ 81%
394,769
Population
125,769

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

22.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Arlington, TX and Simi Valley, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 95 and 200 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,124/month cheaper in Arlington, saving renters about $13,488/year.

Median household income is $44,184/year higher in Simi Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Arlington is $276,400 compared to $753,500 in Simi Valley.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Arlington residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Arlington vs Simi Valley — common questions

Is Arlington or Simi Valley cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Arlington is cheaper to live in with an index of 95 compared to 200 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Arlington and Simi Valley?
Median rent in Arlington is $1,389/month and in Simi Valley it's $2,513/month — a difference of $1,124/month.
Which city has higher income, Arlington or Simi Valley?
Median household income is $73,519 in Arlington and $117,703 in Simi Valley. Median household income is $44,184/year higher in Simi Valley.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Arlington or Simi Valley?
It depends on your priorities. Arlington has a cost index of 95 with median rent of $1,389/mo, while Simi Valley has a cost index of 200 with rent of $2,513/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Arlington details → View Simi Valley details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Arlington and Simi Valley

Arlington vs. Wichita Arlington vs. Tampa Arlington vs. Bakersfield Arlington vs. Aurora Arlington vs. Tulsa Arlington vs. New Orleans Simi Valley vs. Pearland Simi Valley vs. Thousand Oaks Simi Valley vs. Topeka Simi Valley vs. Allentown Simi Valley vs. Athens Simi Valley vs. Palm Bay