Cost of Living: Baton Rouge, LA vs Fontana, CA (2026)

Baton Rouge

Louisiana
73
VS

Fontana

California
146

Baton Rouge is 50% cheaper than Fontana.

$1,044/mo ↓ 40%
Median Rent
$1,733/mo ↑ 66%
$49,944/yr ↓ 49%
Median Income
$98,187/yr ↑ 97%
$224,500 ↓ 60%
Home Value
$558,500 ↑ 149%
$1,043/mo ↓ 48%
Owner Costs
$1,990/mo ↑ 91%
223,699
Population
211,921

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
13.3%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.55%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

25.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Baton Rouge, LA and Fontana, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 73 and 146 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $689/month cheaper in Baton Rouge, saving renters about $8,268/year.

Median household income is $48,243/year higher in Fontana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Baton Rouge is $224,500 compared to $558,500 in Fontana.

Louisiana has a lower income tax rate, making Baton Rouge slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Baton Rouge vs Fontana — common questions

Is Baton Rouge or Fontana cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Baton Rouge is cheaper to live in with an index of 73 compared to 146 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Baton Rouge and Fontana?
Median rent in Baton Rouge is $1,044/month and in Fontana it's $1,733/month — a difference of $689/month.
Which city has higher income, Baton Rouge or Fontana?
Median household income is $49,944 in Baton Rouge and $98,187 in Fontana. Median household income is $48,243/year higher in Fontana.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and California?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Baton Rouge or Fontana?
It depends on your priorities. Baton Rouge has a cost index of 73 with median rent of $1,044/mo, while Fontana has a cost index of 146 with rent of $1,733/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Baton Rouge details → View Fontana details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Baton Rouge and Fontana

Baton Rouge vs. Richmond Baton Rouge vs. Hialeah Baton Rouge vs. Fremont Baton Rouge vs. San Bernardino Baton Rouge vs. Santa Clarita Baton Rouge vs. Tacoma Fontana vs. Des Moines Fontana vs. Moreno Valley Fontana vs. Modesto Fontana vs. Frisco Fontana vs. Huntsville Fontana vs. Rochester