Cost of Living: Billings, MT vs Costa Mesa, CA (2026)

Billings

Montana
86
VS

Costa Mesa

California
228

Billings is 62% cheaper than Costa Mesa.

$1,097/mo ↓ 54%
Median Rent
$2,395/mo ↑ 118%
$71,855/yr ↓ 35%
Median Income
$110,073/yr ↑ 53%
$311,800 ↓ 70%
Home Value
$1,054,700 ↑ 238%
$1,177/mo ↓ 52%
Owner Costs
$2,462/mo ↑ 109%
118,321
Population
110,538

Tax Comparison

6.75%
Income Tax
13.3%
0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.74%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

18.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Billings, MT and Costa Mesa, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 86 and 228 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,298/month cheaper in Billings, saving renters about $15,576/year.

Median household income is $38,218/year higher in Costa Mesa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Billings is $311,800 compared to $1,054,700 in Costa Mesa.

Montana has a lower income tax rate, making Billings slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Billings vs Costa Mesa — common questions

Is Billings or Costa Mesa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Billings is cheaper to live in with an index of 86 compared to 228 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Billings and Costa Mesa?
Median rent in Billings is $1,097/month and in Costa Mesa it's $2,395/month — a difference of $1,298/month.
Which city has higher income, Billings or Costa Mesa?
Median household income is $71,855 in Billings and $110,073 in Costa Mesa. Median household income is $38,218/year higher in Costa Mesa.
How do taxes compare between Montana and California?
Montana has 6.75% income tax, 0% sales tax, and 0.74% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Billings or Costa Mesa?
It depends on your priorities. Billings has a cost index of 86 with median rent of $1,097/mo, while Costa Mesa has a cost index of 228 with rent of $2,395/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Billings details → View Costa Mesa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Billings and Costa Mesa

Billings vs. Wilmington Billings vs. Richardson Billings vs. Spring Hill Billings vs. Cambridge Billings vs. West Palm Beach Billings vs. North Charleston Costa Mesa vs. Everett Costa Mesa vs. Temecula Costa Mesa vs. Miami Gardens Costa Mesa vs. Ventura Costa Mesa vs. Pueblo Costa Mesa vs. Santa Maria