Cost of Living: Chesapeake, VA vs Ann Arbor, MI (2026)

Chesapeake

Virginia
112
VS

Ann Arbor

Michigan
121

Chesapeake is 7% cheaper than Ann Arbor.

$1,523/mo ↓ 2%
Median Rent
$1,552/mo ↑ 2%
$94,189/yr ↑ 16%
Median Income
$81,089/yr ↓ 14%
$359,100 ↓ 17%
Home Value
$435,100 ↑ 21%
$1,680/mo ↑ 3%
Owner Costs
$1,638/mo ↓ 2%
251,153
Population
121,179

Tax Comparison

5.75%
Income Tax
4.25%
5.3%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.8%
Property Tax
1.38%

Affordability

19.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Chesapeake, VA and Ann Arbor, MI, the overall cost of living indices are 112 and 121 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $13,100/year higher in Chesapeake. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Chesapeake is $359,100 compared to $435,100 in Ann Arbor.

Michigan has a lower income tax rate, making Ann Arbor slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Chesapeake vs Ann Arbor — common questions

Is Chesapeake or Ann Arbor cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Chesapeake is cheaper to live in with an index of 112 compared to 121 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Chesapeake and Ann Arbor?
Median rent in Chesapeake is $1,523/month and in Ann Arbor it's $1,552/month — a difference of $29/month.
Which city has higher income, Chesapeake or Ann Arbor?
Median household income is $94,189 in Chesapeake and $81,089 in Ann Arbor. Median household income is $13,100/year higher in Chesapeake.
How do taxes compare between Virginia and Michigan?
Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax.
Should I move to Chesapeake or Ann Arbor?
It depends on your priorities. Chesapeake has a cost index of 112 with median rent of $1,523/mo, while Ann Arbor has a cost index of 121 with rent of $1,552/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Chesapeake details → View Ann Arbor details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Chesapeake and Ann Arbor

Chesapeake vs. Irving Chesapeake vs. Winston-Salem Chesapeake vs. Laredo Chesapeake vs. Glendale Chesapeake vs. St. Petersburg Chesapeake vs. Garland Ann Arbor vs. Lafayette Ann Arbor vs. Berkeley Ann Arbor vs. Rochester Ann Arbor vs. Fairfield Ann Arbor vs. Independence Ann Arbor vs. Hartford