Cost of Living: Chula Vista, CA vs Columbus, GA (2026)

Chula Vista

California
178
VS

Columbus

Georgia
69

Chula Vista is 158% more expensive than Columbus.

$2,122/mo ↑ 98%
Median Rent
$1,072/mo ↓ 49%
$105,173/yr ↑ 86%
Median Income
$56,622/yr ↓ 46%
$697,400 ↑ 283%
Home Value
$182,300 ↓ 74%
$2,342/mo ↑ 120%
Owner Costs
$1,064/mo ↓ 55%
275,030
Population
204,383

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
5.49%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
4.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.92%

Affordability

24.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Chula Vista, CA and Columbus, GA, the overall cost of living indices are 178 and 69 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,050/month cheaper in Columbus, saving renters about $12,600/year.

Median household income is $48,551/year higher in Chula Vista. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Chula Vista is $697,400 compared to $182,300 in Columbus.

Georgia has a lower income tax rate, making Columbus slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Chula Vista vs Columbus — common questions

Is Chula Vista or Columbus cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Columbus is cheaper to live in with an index of 69 compared to 178 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Chula Vista and Columbus?
Median rent in Chula Vista is $2,122/month and in Columbus it's $1,072/month — a difference of $1,050/month.
Which city has higher income, Chula Vista or Columbus?
Median household income is $105,173 in Chula Vista and $56,622 in Columbus. Median household income is $48,551/year higher in Chula Vista.
How do taxes compare between California and Georgia?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Georgia has 5.49% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax.
Should I move to Chula Vista or Columbus?
It depends on your priorities. Chula Vista has a cost index of 178 with median rent of $2,122/mo, while Columbus has a cost index of 69 with rent of $1,072/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Chula Vista details → View Columbus details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Chula Vista and Columbus

Chula Vista vs. Madison Chula Vista vs. Gilbert Chula Vista vs. Buffalo Chula Vista vs. North Las Vegas Chula Vista vs. Chandler Chula Vista vs. Reno Columbus vs. Worcester Columbus vs. Salt Lake City Columbus vs. Cape Coral Columbus vs. Little Rock Columbus vs. Yonkers Columbus vs. McKinney