Cost of Living: Chula Vista, CA vs Costa Mesa, CA (2026)

Chula Vista

California
178
VS

Costa Mesa

California
228

Chula Vista is 22% cheaper than Costa Mesa.

$2,122/mo ↓ 11%
Median Rent
$2,395/mo ↑ 13%
$105,173/yr ↓ 4%
Median Income
$110,073/yr ↑ 5%
$697,400 ↓ 34%
Home Value
$1,054,700 ↑ 51%
$2,342/mo ↓ 5%
Owner Costs
$2,462/mo ↑ 5%
275,030
Population
110,538

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

24.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Chula Vista, CA and Costa Mesa, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 178 and 228 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $273/month cheaper in Chula Vista, saving renters about $3,276/year.

Median household income is $4,900/year higher in Costa Mesa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Chula Vista is $697,400 compared to $1,054,700 in Costa Mesa.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

Chula Vista vs Costa Mesa — common questions

Is Chula Vista or Costa Mesa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Chula Vista is cheaper to live in with an index of 178 compared to 228 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Chula Vista and Costa Mesa?
Median rent in Chula Vista is $2,122/month and in Costa Mesa it's $2,395/month — a difference of $273/month.
Which city has higher income, Chula Vista or Costa Mesa?
Median household income is $105,173 in Chula Vista and $110,073 in Costa Mesa. Median household income is $4,900/year higher in Costa Mesa.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Chula Vista or Costa Mesa?
It depends on your priorities. Chula Vista has a cost index of 178 with median rent of $2,122/mo, while Costa Mesa has a cost index of 228 with rent of $2,395/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Chula Vista details → View Costa Mesa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Chula Vista and Costa Mesa

Chula Vista vs. Madison Chula Vista vs. Gilbert Chula Vista vs. Buffalo Chula Vista vs. North Las Vegas Chula Vista vs. Chandler Chula Vista vs. Reno Costa Mesa vs. Everett Costa Mesa vs. Temecula Costa Mesa vs. Miami Gardens Costa Mesa vs. Ventura Costa Mesa vs. Pueblo Costa Mesa vs. Santa Maria