Cost of Living: Clovis, CA vs The Woodlands, TX (2026)

Clovis

California
130
VS

The Woodlands

Texas
139

Clovis is 6% cheaper than The Woodlands.

$1,662/mo ↓ 7%
Median Rent
$1,792/mo ↑ 8%
$100,360/yr ↓ 29%
Median Income
$141,353/yr ↑ 41%
$453,300 ↓ 5%
Home Value
$479,400 ↑ 6%
$1,851/mo ↓ 8%
Owner Costs
$2,005/mo ↑ 8%
122,719
Population
116,916

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

19.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
15.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Clovis, CA and The Woodlands, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 130 and 139 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $130/month cheaper in Clovis, saving renters about $1,560/year.

Median household income is $40,993/year higher in The Woodlands. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Clovis is $453,300 compared to $479,400 in The Woodlands.

Texas has no state income tax, giving The Woodlands residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Clovis vs The Woodlands — common questions

Is Clovis or The Woodlands cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Clovis is cheaper to live in with an index of 130 compared to 139 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Clovis and The Woodlands?
Median rent in Clovis is $1,662/month and in The Woodlands it's $1,792/month — a difference of $130/month.
Which city has higher income, Clovis or The Woodlands?
Median household income is $100,360 in Clovis and $141,353 in The Woodlands. Median household income is $40,993/year higher in The Woodlands.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Clovis or The Woodlands?
It depends on your priorities. Clovis has a cost index of 130 with median rent of $1,662/mo, while The Woodlands has a cost index of 139 with rent of $1,792/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Clovis details → View The Woodlands details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Clovis and The Woodlands

Clovis vs. Arvada Clovis vs. College Station Clovis vs. Concord Clovis vs. Independence Clovis vs. Round Rock Clovis vs. Rochester The Woodlands vs. Lakeland The Woodlands vs. Evansville The Woodlands vs. Clearwater The Woodlands vs. Brandon The Woodlands vs. North Charleston The Woodlands vs. West Jordan