Cost of Living: Colorado Springs, CO vs Garland, TX (2026)

Colorado Springs

Colorado
119
VS

Garland

Texas
96

Colorado Springs is 24% more expensive than Garland.

$1,562/mo ↑ 2%
Median Rent
$1,525/mo ↓ 2%
$83,198/yr ↑ 11%
Median Income
$74,717/yr ↓ 10%
$420,700 ↑ 69%
Home Value
$248,900 ↓ 41%
$1,592/mo ↑ 10%
Owner Costs
$1,445/mo ↓ 9%
483,099
Population
245,298

Tax Comparison

4.4%
Income Tax
0%
2.9%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.51%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

22.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Colorado Springs, CO and Garland, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 119 and 96 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $8,481/year higher in Colorado Springs. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Colorado Springs is $420,700 compared to $248,900 in Garland.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Garland residents a significant tax advantage over Colorado's 4.4% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Colorado Springs vs Garland — common questions

Is Colorado Springs or Garland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Garland is cheaper to live in with an index of 96 compared to 119 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Colorado Springs and Garland?
Median rent in Colorado Springs is $1,562/month and in Garland it's $1,525/month — a difference of $37/month.
Which city has higher income, Colorado Springs or Garland?
Median household income is $83,198 in Colorado Springs and $74,717 in Garland. Median household income is $8,481/year higher in Colorado Springs.
How do taxes compare between Colorado and Texas?
Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Colorado Springs or Garland?
It depends on your priorities. Colorado Springs has a cost index of 119 with median rent of $1,562/mo, while Garland has a cost index of 96 with rent of $1,525/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Colorado Springs details → View Garland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Colorado Springs and Garland

Colorado Springs vs. Omaha Colorado Springs vs. Raleigh Colorado Springs vs. Atlanta Colorado Springs vs. Long Beach Colorado Springs vs. Mesa Colorado Springs vs. Virginia Beach Garland vs. Glendale Garland vs. Scottsdale Garland vs. Winston-Salem Garland vs. Boise Garland vs. Chesapeake Garland vs. Arlington