Cost of Living: Denver, CO vs Santa Clarita, CA (2026)

Denver

Colorado
147
VS

Santa Clarita

California
197

Denver is 25% cheaper than Santa Clarita.

$1,770/mo ↓ 29%
Median Rent
$2,486/mo ↑ 40%
$91,681/yr ↓ 24%
Median Income
$119,926/yr ↑ 31%
$586,700 ↓ 19%
Home Value
$721,000 ↑ 23%
$1,839/mo ↓ 31%
Owner Costs
$2,649/mo ↑ 44%
713,734
Population
229,021

Tax Comparison

4.4%
Income Tax
13.3%
2.9%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.51%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

23.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Denver, CO and Santa Clarita, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 147 and 197 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $716/month cheaper in Denver, saving renters about $8,592/year.

Median household income is $28,245/year higher in Santa Clarita. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Denver is $586,700 compared to $721,000 in Santa Clarita.

Colorado has a lower income tax rate, making Denver slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Denver vs Santa Clarita — common questions

Is Denver or Santa Clarita cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Denver is cheaper to live in with an index of 147 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Denver and Santa Clarita?
Median rent in Denver is $1,770/month and in Santa Clarita it's $2,486/month — a difference of $716/month.
Which city has higher income, Denver or Santa Clarita?
Median household income is $91,681 in Denver and $119,926 in Santa Clarita. Median household income is $28,245/year higher in Santa Clarita.
How do taxes compare between Colorado and California?
Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Denver or Santa Clarita?
It depends on your priorities. Denver has a cost index of 147 with median rent of $1,770/mo, while Santa Clarita has a cost index of 197 with rent of $2,486/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Denver details → View Santa Clarita details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Denver and Santa Clarita

Denver vs. Seattle Denver vs. Oklahoma City Denver vs. San Francisco Denver vs. Nashville Denver vs. Indianapolis Denver vs. El Paso Santa Clarita vs. Spokane Santa Clarita vs. Fremont Santa Clarita vs. Enterprise Santa Clarita vs. Richmond Santa Clarita vs. Norfolk Santa Clarita vs. Baton Rouge