Cost of Living: Des Moines, IA vs West Jordan, UT (2026)

Des Moines

Iowa
70
VS

West Jordan

Utah
127

Des Moines is 45% cheaper than West Jordan.

$1,054/mo ↓ 36%
Median Rent
$1,650/mo ↑ 57%
$63,966/yr ↓ 38%
Median Income
$103,960/yr ↑ 63%
$183,700 ↓ 60%
Home Value
$454,700 ↑ 148%
$1,137/mo ↓ 33%
Owner Costs
$1,703/mo ↑ 50%
212,464
Population
116,277

Tax Comparison

5.7%
Income Tax
4.65%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.1%
1.57%
Property Tax
0.58%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Des Moines, IA and West Jordan, UT, the overall cost of living indices are 70 and 127 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $596/month cheaper in Des Moines, saving renters about $7,152/year.

Median household income is $39,994/year higher in West Jordan. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Des Moines is $183,700 compared to $454,700 in West Jordan.

Utah has a lower income tax rate, making West Jordan slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Des Moines vs West Jordan — common questions

Is Des Moines or West Jordan cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Des Moines is cheaper to live in with an index of 70 compared to 127 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Des Moines and West Jordan?
Median rent in Des Moines is $1,054/month and in West Jordan it's $1,650/month — a difference of $596/month.
Which city has higher income, Des Moines or West Jordan?
Median household income is $63,966 in Des Moines and $103,960 in West Jordan. Median household income is $39,994/year higher in West Jordan.
How do taxes compare between Iowa and Utah?
Iowa has 5.7% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.57% property tax. Utah has 4.65% income tax, 6.1% sales tax, and 0.58% property tax.
Should I move to Des Moines or West Jordan?
It depends on your priorities. Des Moines has a cost index of 70 with median rent of $1,054/mo, while West Jordan has a cost index of 127 with rent of $1,650/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Des Moines details → View West Jordan details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Des Moines and West Jordan

Des Moines vs. Modesto Des Moines vs. Fontana Des Moines vs. Huntsville Des Moines vs. Moreno Valley Des Moines vs. Spring Valley Des Moines vs. Frisco West Jordan vs. Brandon West Jordan vs. Broken Arrow West Jordan vs. Evansville West Jordan vs. Antioch West Jordan vs. The Woodlands West Jordan vs. Westminster