Cost of Living: Des Moines, IA vs West Palm Beach, FL (2026)

Des Moines

Iowa
70
VS

West Palm Beach

Florida
119

Des Moines is 41% cheaper than West Palm Beach.

$1,054/mo ↓ 38%
Median Rent
$1,709/mo ↑ 62%
$63,966/yr ↓ 8%
Median Income
$69,261/yr ↑ 8%
$183,700 ↓ 50%
Home Value
$369,800 ↑ 101%
$1,137/mo ↓ 32%
Owner Costs
$1,667/mo ↑ 47%
212,464
Population
119,508

Tax Comparison

5.7%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.57%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
29.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Des Moines, IA and West Palm Beach, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 70 and 119 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $655/month cheaper in Des Moines, saving renters about $7,860/year.

Median household income is $5,295/year higher in West Palm Beach. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Des Moines is $183,700 compared to $369,800 in West Palm Beach.

Florida has no state income tax, giving West Palm Beach residents a significant tax advantage over Iowa's 5.7% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Des Moines vs West Palm Beach — common questions

Is Des Moines or West Palm Beach cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Des Moines is cheaper to live in with an index of 70 compared to 119 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Des Moines and West Palm Beach?
Median rent in Des Moines is $1,054/month and in West Palm Beach it's $1,709/month — a difference of $655/month.
Which city has higher income, Des Moines or West Palm Beach?
Median household income is $63,966 in Des Moines and $69,261 in West Palm Beach. Median household income is $5,295/year higher in West Palm Beach.
How do taxes compare between Iowa and Florida?
Iowa has 5.7% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.57% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Des Moines or West Palm Beach?
It depends on your priorities. Des Moines has a cost index of 70 with median rent of $1,054/mo, while West Palm Beach has a cost index of 119 with rent of $1,709/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Des Moines details → View West Palm Beach details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Des Moines and West Palm Beach

Des Moines vs. Modesto Des Moines vs. Fontana Des Moines vs. Huntsville Des Moines vs. Moreno Valley Des Moines vs. Spring Valley Des Moines vs. Frisco West Palm Beach vs. Hartford West Palm Beach vs. Spring Hill West Palm Beach vs. Fairfield West Palm Beach vs. Wilmington West Palm Beach vs. Berkeley West Palm Beach vs. Billings