Cost of Living: Detroit, MI vs Santa Clara, CA (2026)

Detroit

Michigan
53
VS

Santa Clara

California
307

Detroit is 83% cheaper than Santa Clara.

$1,034/mo ↓ 65%
Median Rent
$2,985/mo ↑ 189%
$39,575/yr ↓ 77%
Median Income
$173,670/yr ↑ 339%
$76,800 ↓ 95%
Home Value
$1,527,900 ↑ 1889%
$868/mo ↓ 72%
Owner Costs
$3,051/mo ↑ 251%
636,644
Population
129,239

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.38%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

31.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Detroit, MI and Santa Clara, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 53 and 307 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,951/month cheaper in Detroit, saving renters about $23,412/year.

Median household income is $134,095/year higher in Santa Clara. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Detroit is $76,800 compared to $1,527,900 in Santa Clara.

Michigan has a lower income tax rate, making Detroit slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Detroit vs Santa Clara — common questions

Is Detroit or Santa Clara cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Detroit is cheaper to live in with an index of 53 compared to 307 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Detroit and Santa Clara?
Median rent in Detroit is $1,034/month and in Santa Clara it's $2,985/month — a difference of $1,951/month.
Which city has higher income, Detroit or Santa Clara?
Median household income is $39,575 in Detroit and $173,670 in Santa Clara. Median household income is $134,095/year higher in Santa Clara.
How do taxes compare between Michigan and California?
Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Detroit or Santa Clara?
It depends on your priorities. Detroit has a cost index of 53 with median rent of $1,034/mo, while Santa Clara has a cost index of 307 with rent of $2,985/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Detroit details → View Santa Clara details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Detroit and Santa Clara

Detroit vs. Portland Detroit vs. Memphis Detroit vs. Las Vegas Detroit vs. Louisville Detroit vs. Boston Detroit vs. Baltimore Santa Clara vs. Carrollton Santa Clara vs. Fargo Santa Clara vs. New Haven Santa Clara vs. Norman Santa Clara vs. Sterling Heights Santa Clara vs. Lewisville