Cost of Living: Durham, NC vs West Valley City, UT (2026)

Durham

North Carolina
105
VS

West Valley City

Utah
109

Durham is 4% cheaper than West Valley City.

$1,412/mo ↓ 2%
Median Rent
$1,445/mo ↑ 2%
$79,234/yr ↓ 11%
Median Income
$88,604/yr ↑ 12%
$355,300 ↓ 6%
Home Value
$377,300 ↑ 6%
$1,434/mo ↓ 3%
Owner Costs
$1,473/mo ↑ 3%
288,465
Population
137,955

Tax Comparison

4.5%
Income Tax
4.65%
4.75%
State Sales Tax
6.1%
0.8%
Property Tax
0.58%

Affordability

21.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Durham, NC and West Valley City, UT, the overall cost of living indices are 105 and 109 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $9,370/year higher in West Valley City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Durham is $355,300 compared to $377,300 in West Valley City.

North Carolina has a lower income tax rate, making Durham slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Durham vs West Valley City — common questions

Is Durham or West Valley City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Durham is cheaper to live in with an index of 105 compared to 109 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Durham and West Valley City?
Median rent in Durham is $1,412/month and in West Valley City it's $1,445/month — a difference of $33/month.
Which city has higher income, Durham or West Valley City?
Median household income is $79,234 in Durham and $88,604 in West Valley City. Median household income is $9,370/year higher in West Valley City.
How do taxes compare between North Carolina and Utah?
North Carolina has 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. Utah has 4.65% income tax, 6.1% sales tax, and 0.58% property tax.
Should I move to Durham or West Valley City?
It depends on your priorities. Durham has a cost index of 105 with median rent of $1,412/mo, while West Valley City has a cost index of 109 with rent of $1,445/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Durham details → View West Valley City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Durham and West Valley City

Durham vs. Anchorage Durham vs. Plano Durham vs. Jersey City Durham vs. Chandler Durham vs. Lincoln Durham vs. Buffalo West Valley City vs. Columbia West Valley City vs. Hampton West Valley City vs. Warren West Valley City vs. Cedar Rapids West Valley City vs. Orange West Valley City vs. Dayton