Cost of Living: El Paso, TX vs Alexandria, VA (2026)

El Paso

Texas
67
VS

Alexandria

Virginia
173

El Paso is 61% cheaper than Alexandria.

$1,041/mo ↓ 49%
Median Rent
$2,031/mo ↑ 95%
$58,734/yr ↓ 48%
Median Income
$113,638/yr ↑ 93%
$171,700 ↓ 75%
Home Value
$696,800 ↑ 306%
$1,044/mo ↓ 52%
Owner Costs
$2,173/mo ↑ 108%
678,147
Population
156,788

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
5.75%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
5.3%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

21.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing El Paso, TX and Alexandria, VA, the overall cost of living indices are 67 and 173 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $990/month cheaper in El Paso, saving renters about $11,880/year.

Median household income is $54,904/year higher in Alexandria. Home values also differ significantly — the median in El Paso is $171,700 compared to $696,800 in Alexandria.

Texas has no state income tax, giving El Paso residents a significant tax advantage over Virginia's 5.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

El Paso vs Alexandria — common questions

Is El Paso or Alexandria cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, El Paso is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 173 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between El Paso and Alexandria?
Median rent in El Paso is $1,041/month and in Alexandria it's $2,031/month — a difference of $990/month.
Which city has higher income, El Paso or Alexandria?
Median household income is $58,734 in El Paso and $113,638 in Alexandria. Median household income is $54,904/year higher in Alexandria.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Virginia?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Virginia has 5.75% income tax, 5.3% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to El Paso or Alexandria?
It depends on your priorities. El Paso has a cost index of 67 with median rent of $1,041/mo, while Alexandria has a cost index of 173 with rent of $2,031/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View El Paso details → View Alexandria details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for El Paso and Alexandria

El Paso vs. Nashville El Paso vs. Washington El Paso vs. Oklahoma City El Paso vs. Boston El Paso vs. Denver El Paso vs. Las Vegas Alexandria vs. Murfreesboro Alexandria vs. Macon Alexandria vs. Paterson Alexandria vs. Lakewood Alexandria vs. Corona Alexandria vs. Killeen