Cost of Living: El Paso, TX vs Fontana, CA (2026)

El Paso

Texas
67
VS

Fontana

California
146

El Paso is 54% cheaper than Fontana.

$1,041/mo ↓ 40%
Median Rent
$1,733/mo ↑ 66%
$58,734/yr ↓ 40%
Median Income
$98,187/yr ↑ 67%
$171,700 ↓ 69%
Home Value
$558,500 ↑ 225%
$1,044/mo ↓ 48%
Owner Costs
$1,990/mo ↑ 91%
678,147
Population
211,921

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

21.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing El Paso, TX and Fontana, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 67 and 146 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $692/month cheaper in El Paso, saving renters about $8,304/year.

Median household income is $39,453/year higher in Fontana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in El Paso is $171,700 compared to $558,500 in Fontana.

Texas has no state income tax, giving El Paso residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

El Paso vs Fontana — common questions

Is El Paso or Fontana cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, El Paso is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 146 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between El Paso and Fontana?
Median rent in El Paso is $1,041/month and in Fontana it's $1,733/month — a difference of $692/month.
Which city has higher income, El Paso or Fontana?
Median household income is $58,734 in El Paso and $98,187 in Fontana. Median household income is $39,453/year higher in Fontana.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to El Paso or Fontana?
It depends on your priorities. El Paso has a cost index of 67 with median rent of $1,041/mo, while Fontana has a cost index of 146 with rent of $1,733/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View El Paso details → View Fontana details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for El Paso and Fontana

El Paso vs. Nashville El Paso vs. Washington El Paso vs. Oklahoma City El Paso vs. Boston El Paso vs. Denver El Paso vs. Las Vegas Fontana vs. Des Moines Fontana vs. Moreno Valley Fontana vs. Modesto Fontana vs. Frisco Fontana vs. Huntsville Fontana vs. Rochester