Cost of Living: El Paso, TX vs Fresno, CA (2026)

El Paso

Texas
67
VS

Fresno

California
101

El Paso is 34% cheaper than Fresno.

$1,041/mo ↓ 21%
Median Rent
$1,324/mo ↑ 27%
$58,734/yr ↓ 12%
Median Income
$66,804/yr ↑ 14%
$171,700 ↓ 51%
Home Value
$348,500 ↑ 103%
$1,044/mo ↓ 25%
Owner Costs
$1,391/mo ↑ 33%
678,147
Population
543,615

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

21.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing El Paso, TX and Fresno, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 67 and 101 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $283/month cheaper in El Paso, saving renters about $3,396/year.

Median household income is $8,070/year higher in Fresno. Home values also differ significantly — the median in El Paso is $171,700 compared to $348,500 in Fresno.

Texas has no state income tax, giving El Paso residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

El Paso vs Fresno — common questions

Is El Paso or Fresno cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, El Paso is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 101 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between El Paso and Fresno?
Median rent in El Paso is $1,041/month and in Fresno it's $1,324/month — a difference of $283/month.
Which city has higher income, El Paso or Fresno?
Median household income is $58,734 in El Paso and $66,804 in Fresno. Median household income is $8,070/year higher in Fresno.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to El Paso or Fresno?
It depends on your priorities. El Paso has a cost index of 67 with median rent of $1,041/mo, while Fresno has a cost index of 101 with rent of $1,324/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View El Paso details → View Fresno details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for El Paso and Fresno

El Paso vs. Nashville El Paso vs. Washington El Paso vs. Oklahoma City El Paso vs. Boston El Paso vs. Denver El Paso vs. Las Vegas Fresno vs. Albuquerque Fresno vs. Tucson Fresno vs. Milwaukee Fresno vs. Sacramento Fresno vs. Baltimore Fresno vs. Kansas City