Cost of Living: Elk Grove, CA vs Pearland, TX (2026)

Elk Grove

California
168
VS

Pearland

Texas
121

Elk Grove is 39% more expensive than Pearland.

$2,180/mo ↑ 24%
Median Rent
$1,759/mo ↓ 19%
$122,229/yr ↑ 9%
Median Income
$112,470/yr ↓ 8%
$603,400 ↑ 82%
Home Value
$330,900 ↓ 45%
$2,227/mo ↑ 14%
Owner Costs
$1,962/mo ↓ 12%
177,221
Population
125,983

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

21.4%
rent-to-income
Affordability
18.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Elk Grove, CA and Pearland, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 168 and 121 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $421/month cheaper in Pearland, saving renters about $5,052/year.

Median household income is $9,759/year higher in Elk Grove. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Elk Grove is $603,400 compared to $330,900 in Pearland.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Pearland residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Elk Grove vs Pearland — common questions

Is Elk Grove or Pearland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pearland is cheaper to live in with an index of 121 compared to 168 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Elk Grove and Pearland?
Median rent in Elk Grove is $2,180/month and in Pearland it's $1,759/month — a difference of $421/month.
Which city has higher income, Elk Grove or Pearland?
Median household income is $122,229 in Elk Grove and $112,470 in Pearland. Median household income is $9,759/year higher in Elk Grove.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Elk Grove or Pearland?
It depends on your priorities. Elk Grove has a cost index of 168 with median rent of $2,180/mo, while Pearland has a cost index of 121 with rent of $1,759/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Elk Grove details → View Pearland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Elk Grove and Pearland

Elk Grove vs. Eugene Elk Grove vs. Santa Rosa Elk Grove vs. Ontario Elk Grove vs. Cary Elk Grove vs. Aurora Elk Grove vs. Salem Pearland vs. Topeka Pearland vs. Simi Valley Pearland vs. Athens Pearland vs. Thousand Oaks Pearland vs. Abilene Pearland vs. Allentown