Cost of Living: Evansville, IN vs Sugar Land, TX (2026)

Evansville

Indiana
57
VS

Sugar Land

Texas
135

Evansville is 58% cheaper than Sugar Land.

$949/mo ↓ 51%
Median Rent
$1,939/mo ↑ 104%
$52,251/yr ↓ 62%
Median Income
$137,511/yr ↑ 163%
$129,100 ↓ 68%
Home Value
$406,600 ↑ 215%
$919/mo ↓ 53%
Owner Costs
$1,969/mo ↑ 114%
116,441
Population
109,735

Tax Comparison

3.05%
Income Tax
0%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.83%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

21.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Evansville, IN and Sugar Land, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 57 and 135 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $990/month cheaper in Evansville, saving renters about $11,880/year.

Median household income is $85,260/year higher in Sugar Land. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Evansville is $129,100 compared to $406,600 in Sugar Land.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Sugar Land residents a significant tax advantage over Indiana's 3.05% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Evansville vs Sugar Land — common questions

Is Evansville or Sugar Land cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Evansville is cheaper to live in with an index of 57 compared to 135 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Evansville and Sugar Land?
Median rent in Evansville is $949/month and in Sugar Land it's $1,939/month — a difference of $990/month.
Which city has higher income, Evansville or Sugar Land?
Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville and $137,511 in Sugar Land. Median household income is $85,260/year higher in Sugar Land.
How do taxes compare between Indiana and Texas?
Indiana has 3.05% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Evansville or Sugar Land?
It depends on your priorities. Evansville has a cost index of 57 with median rent of $949/mo, while Sugar Land has a cost index of 135 with rent of $1,939/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Evansville details → View Sugar Land details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Evansville and Sugar Land

Evansville vs. The Woodlands Evansville vs. Brandon Evansville vs. Lakeland Evansville vs. West Jordan Evansville vs. Clearwater Evansville vs. Broken Arrow Sugar Land vs. Santa Maria Sugar Land vs. Greeley Sugar Land vs. Ventura Sugar Land vs. South Fulton Sugar Land vs. Temecula Sugar Land vs. Sparks