Cost of Living: Fontana, CA vs Fort Lauderdale, FL (2026)

Fontana

California
146
VS

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132

Fontana is 11% more expensive than Fort Lauderdale.

$1,733/mo ↓ 2%
Median Rent
$1,776/mo ↑ 2%
$98,187/yr ↑ 23%
Median Income
$79,935/yr ↓ 19%
$558,500 ↑ 23%
Home Value
$455,600 ↓ 18%
$1,990/mo ↑ 12%
Owner Costs
$1,778/mo ↓ 11%
211,921
Population
183,032

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

21.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fontana, CA and Fort Lauderdale, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 146 and 132 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $18,252/year higher in Fontana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fontana is $558,500 compared to $455,600 in Fort Lauderdale.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fontana vs Fort Lauderdale — common questions

Is Fontana or Fort Lauderdale cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fort Lauderdale is cheaper to live in with an index of 132 compared to 146 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fontana and Fort Lauderdale?
Median rent in Fontana is $1,733/month and in Fort Lauderdale it's $1,776/month — a difference of $43/month.
Which city has higher income, Fontana or Fort Lauderdale?
Median household income is $98,187 in Fontana and $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale. Median household income is $18,252/year higher in Fontana.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Fontana or Fort Lauderdale?
It depends on your priorities. Fontana has a cost index of 146 with median rent of $1,733/mo, while Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with rent of $1,776/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fontana details → View Fort Lauderdale details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fontana and Fort Lauderdale

Fontana vs. Des Moines Fontana vs. Moreno Valley Fontana vs. Modesto Fontana vs. Frisco Fontana vs. Huntsville Fontana vs. Rochester Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario