Cost of Living: Fontana, CA vs Palm Bay, FL (2026)

Fontana

California
146
VS

Palm Bay

Florida
91

Fontana is 60% more expensive than Palm Bay.

$1,733/mo ↑ 17%
Median Rent
$1,487/mo ↓ 14%
$98,187/yr ↑ 45%
Median Income
$67,521/yr ↓ 31%
$558,500 ↑ 125%
Home Value
$248,000 ↓ 56%
$1,990/mo ↑ 65%
Owner Costs
$1,203/mo ↓ 40%
211,921
Population
125,273

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

21.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fontana, CA and Palm Bay, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 146 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $246/month cheaper in Palm Bay, saving renters about $2,952/year.

Median household income is $30,666/year higher in Fontana. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fontana is $558,500 compared to $248,000 in Palm Bay.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Palm Bay residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fontana vs Palm Bay — common questions

Is Fontana or Palm Bay cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Palm Bay is cheaper to live in with an index of 91 compared to 146 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fontana and Palm Bay?
Median rent in Fontana is $1,733/month and in Palm Bay it's $1,487/month — a difference of $246/month.
Which city has higher income, Fontana or Palm Bay?
Median household income is $98,187 in Fontana and $67,521 in Palm Bay. Median household income is $30,666/year higher in Fontana.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Fontana or Palm Bay?
It depends on your priorities. Fontana has a cost index of 146 with median rent of $1,733/mo, while Palm Bay has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,487/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fontana details → View Palm Bay details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fontana and Palm Bay

Fontana vs. Des Moines Fontana vs. Moreno Valley Fontana vs. Modesto Fontana vs. Frisco Fontana vs. Huntsville Fontana vs. Rochester Palm Bay vs. Allentown Palm Bay vs. Meridian Palm Bay vs. Thousand Oaks Palm Bay vs. Vallejo Palm Bay vs. Simi Valley Palm Bay vs. Round Rock