Cost of Living: Fort Lauderdale, FL vs Jackson, MS (2026)

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132
VS

Jackson

Mississippi
58

Fort Lauderdale is 128% more expensive than Jackson.

$1,776/mo ↑ 74%
Median Rent
$1,018/mo ↓ 43%
$79,935/yr ↑ 85%
Median Income
$43,238/yr ↓ 46%
$455,600 ↑ 321%
Home Value
$108,200 ↓ 76%
$1,778/mo ↑ 86%
Owner Costs
$956/mo ↓ 46%
183,032
Population
149,827

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
5.0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
7.0%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.67%

Affordability

26.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
28.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Lauderdale, FL and Jackson, MS, the overall cost of living indices are 132 and 58 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $758/month cheaper in Jackson, saving renters about $9,096/year.

Median household income is $36,697/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Lauderdale is $455,600 compared to $108,200 in Jackson.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over Mississippi's 5.0% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Lauderdale vs Jackson — common questions

Is Fort Lauderdale or Jackson cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Jackson is cheaper to live in with an index of 58 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Lauderdale and Jackson?
Median rent in Fort Lauderdale is $1,776/month and in Jackson it's $1,018/month — a difference of $758/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Lauderdale or Jackson?
Median household income is $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale and $43,238 in Jackson. Median household income is $36,697/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Mississippi?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Mississippi has 5.0% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.67% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Lauderdale or Jackson?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with median rent of $1,776/mo, while Jackson has a cost index of 58 with rent of $1,018/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Lauderdale details → View Jackson details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Lauderdale and Jackson

Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario Jackson vs. Escondido Jackson vs. Joliet Jackson vs. Bellevue Jackson vs. Surprise Jackson vs. Charleston Jackson vs. Naperville