Cost of Living: Fort Lauderdale, FL vs Pasadena, TX (2026)

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132
VS

Pasadena

Texas
76

Fort Lauderdale is 74% more expensive than Pasadena.

$1,776/mo ↑ 48%
Median Rent
$1,201/mo ↓ 32%
$79,935/yr ↑ 24%
Median Income
$64,270/yr ↓ 20%
$455,600 ↑ 135%
Home Value
$193,600 ↓ 58%
$1,778/mo ↑ 56%
Owner Costs
$1,141/mo ↓ 36%
183,032
Population
149,345

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

26.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Lauderdale, FL and Pasadena, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 132 and 76 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $575/month cheaper in Pasadena, saving renters about $6,900/year.

Median household income is $15,665/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Lauderdale is $455,600 compared to $193,600 in Pasadena.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Lauderdale vs Pasadena — common questions

Is Fort Lauderdale or Pasadena cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pasadena is cheaper to live in with an index of 76 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Lauderdale and Pasadena?
Median rent in Fort Lauderdale is $1,776/month and in Pasadena it's $1,201/month — a difference of $575/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Lauderdale or Pasadena?
Median household income is $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale and $64,270 in Pasadena. Median household income is $15,665/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Texas?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Lauderdale or Pasadena?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with median rent of $1,776/mo, while Pasadena has a cost index of 76 with rent of $1,201/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Lauderdale details → View Pasadena details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Lauderdale and Pasadena

Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario Pasadena vs. Naperville Pasadena vs. Mesquite Pasadena vs. Surprise Pasadena vs. Pomona Pasadena vs. Joliet Pasadena vs. Bridgeport