Cost of Living: Fort Lauderdale, FL vs Savannah, GA (2026)

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132
VS

Savannah

Georgia
84

Fort Lauderdale is 57% more expensive than Savannah.

$1,776/mo ↑ 36%
Median Rent
$1,302/mo ↓ 27%
$79,935/yr ↑ 41%
Median Income
$56,782/yr ↓ 29%
$455,600 ↑ 102%
Home Value
$225,200 ↓ 51%
$1,778/mo ↑ 41%
Owner Costs
$1,257/mo ↓ 29%
183,032
Population
147,546

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
5.49%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
4.0%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.92%

Affordability

26.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Lauderdale, FL and Savannah, GA, the overall cost of living indices are 132 and 84 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $474/month cheaper in Savannah, saving renters about $5,688/year.

Median household income is $23,153/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Lauderdale is $455,600 compared to $225,200 in Savannah.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over Georgia's 5.49% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Lauderdale vs Savannah — common questions

Is Fort Lauderdale or Savannah cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Savannah is cheaper to live in with an index of 84 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Lauderdale and Savannah?
Median rent in Fort Lauderdale is $1,776/month and in Savannah it's $1,302/month — a difference of $474/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Lauderdale or Savannah?
Median household income is $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale and $56,782 in Savannah. Median household income is $23,153/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Georgia?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Georgia has 5.49% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Lauderdale or Savannah?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with median rent of $1,776/mo, while Savannah has a cost index of 84 with rent of $1,302/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Lauderdale details → View Savannah details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Lauderdale and Savannah

Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario Savannah vs. Rockford Savannah vs. Denton Savannah vs. Bridgeport Savannah vs. Syracuse Savannah vs. Pomona Savannah vs. McAllen