Cost of Living: Fort Wayne, IN vs Elgin, IL (2026)

Fort Wayne

Indiana
63
VS

Elgin

Illinois
90

Fort Wayne is 30% cheaper than Elgin.

$959/mo ↓ 24%
Median Rent
$1,260/mo ↑ 31%
$60,293/yr ↓ 32%
Median Income
$88,316/yr ↑ 46%
$169,700 ↓ 33%
Home Value
$252,400 ↑ 49%
$950/mo ↓ 37%
Owner Costs
$1,502/mo ↑ 58%
266,235
Population
114,106

Tax Comparison

3.05%
Income Tax
4.95%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.83%
Property Tax
2.07%

Affordability

19.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Wayne, IN and Elgin, IL, the overall cost of living indices are 63 and 90 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $301/month cheaper in Fort Wayne, saving renters about $3,612/year.

Median household income is $28,023/year higher in Elgin. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Wayne is $169,700 compared to $252,400 in Elgin.

Indiana has a lower income tax rate, making Fort Wayne slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Wayne vs Elgin — common questions

Is Fort Wayne or Elgin cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fort Wayne is cheaper to live in with an index of 63 compared to 90 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Wayne and Elgin?
Median rent in Fort Wayne is $959/month and in Elgin it's $1,260/month — a difference of $301/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Wayne or Elgin?
Median household income is $60,293 in Fort Wayne and $88,316 in Elgin. Median household income is $28,023/year higher in Elgin.
How do taxes compare between Indiana and Illinois?
Indiana has 3.05% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. Illinois has 4.95% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 2.07% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Wayne or Elgin?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Wayne has a cost index of 63 with median rent of $959/mo, while Elgin has a cost index of 90 with rent of $1,260/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Wayne details → View Elgin details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Wayne and Elgin

Fort Wayne vs. Toledo Fort Wayne vs. Lubbock Fort Wayne vs. Reno Fort Wayne vs. St. Petersburg Fort Wayne vs. North Las Vegas Fort Wayne vs. Laredo Elgin vs. Provo Elgin vs. Odessa Elgin vs. Waterbury Elgin vs. Springfield Elgin vs. Carlsbad Elgin vs. Beaumont