Cost of Living: Fort Wayne, IN vs Topeka, KS (2026)

Fort Wayne

Indiana
63
VS

Topeka

Kansas
58

Fort Wayne is 9% more expensive than Topeka.

$959/mo ↑ 1%
Median Rent
$947/mo ↓ 1%
$60,293/yr ↑ 8%
Median Income
$55,902/yr ↓ 7%
$169,700 ↑ 30%
Home Value
$130,600 ↓ 23%
$950/mo ↑ 2%
Owner Costs
$930/mo ↓ 2%
266,235
Population
126,103

Tax Comparison

3.05%
Income Tax
5.7%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
0.83%
Property Tax
1.41%

Affordability

19.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Wayne, IN and Topeka, KS, the overall cost of living indices are 63 and 58 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $4,391/year higher in Fort Wayne. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Wayne is $169,700 compared to $130,600 in Topeka.

Indiana has a lower income tax rate, making Fort Wayne slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Wayne vs Topeka — common questions

Is Fort Wayne or Topeka cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Topeka is cheaper to live in with an index of 58 compared to 63 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Wayne and Topeka?
Median rent in Fort Wayne is $959/month and in Topeka it's $947/month — a difference of $12/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Wayne or Topeka?
Median household income is $60,293 in Fort Wayne and $55,902 in Topeka. Median household income is $4,391/year higher in Fort Wayne.
How do taxes compare between Indiana and Kansas?
Indiana has 3.05% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Wayne or Topeka?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Wayne has a cost index of 63 with median rent of $959/mo, while Topeka has a cost index of 58 with rent of $947/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Wayne details → View Topeka details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Wayne and Topeka

Fort Wayne vs. Toledo Fort Wayne vs. Lubbock Fort Wayne vs. Reno Fort Wayne vs. St. Petersburg Fort Wayne vs. North Las Vegas Fort Wayne vs. Laredo Topeka vs. Athens Topeka vs. Pearland Topeka vs. Abilene Topeka vs. Simi Valley Topeka vs. Columbia Topeka vs. Thousand Oaks