Cost of Living: Fort Worth, TX vs Dearborn, MI (2026)

Fort Worth

Texas
97
VS

Dearborn

Michigan
79

Fort Worth is 23% more expensive than Dearborn.

$1,412/mo ↑ 12%
Median Rent
$1,264/mo ↓ 10%
$76,602/yr ↑ 18%
Median Income
$65,192/yr ↓ 15%
$277,300 ↑ 35%
Home Value
$205,900 ↓ 26%
$1,489/mo ↑ 27%
Owner Costs
$1,174/mo ↓ 21%
941,311
Population
107,846

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.25%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.6%
Property Tax
1.38%

Affordability

22.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Worth, TX and Dearborn, MI, the overall cost of living indices are 97 and 79 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $148/month cheaper in Dearborn, saving renters about $1,776/year.

Median household income is $11,410/year higher in Fort Worth. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Worth is $277,300 compared to $205,900 in Dearborn.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Fort Worth residents a significant tax advantage over Michigan's 4.25% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Worth vs Dearborn — common questions

Is Fort Worth or Dearborn cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Dearborn is cheaper to live in with an index of 79 compared to 97 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Worth and Dearborn?
Median rent in Fort Worth is $1,412/month and in Dearborn it's $1,264/month — a difference of $148/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Worth or Dearborn?
Median household income is $76,602 in Fort Worth and $65,192 in Dearborn. Median household income is $11,410/year higher in Fort Worth.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Michigan?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Worth or Dearborn?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Worth has a cost index of 97 with median rent of $1,412/mo, while Dearborn has a cost index of 79 with rent of $1,264/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Worth details → View Dearborn details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Worth and Dearborn

Fort Worth vs. Jacksonville Fort Worth vs. Columbus Fort Worth vs. Austin Fort Worth vs. Charlotte Fort Worth vs. San Jose Fort Worth vs. Indianapolis Dearborn vs. Sparks Dearborn vs. Riverview Dearborn vs. South Fulton Dearborn vs. Tyler Dearborn vs. Greeley Dearborn vs. Tuscaloosa