Cost of Living: Fort Worth, TX vs Fayetteville, NC (2026)

Fort Worth

Texas
97
VS

Fayetteville

North Carolina
73

Fort Worth is 33% more expensive than Fayetteville.

$1,412/mo ↑ 20%
Median Rent
$1,179/mo ↓ 17%
$76,602/yr ↑ 36%
Median Income
$56,395/yr ↓ 26%
$277,300 ↑ 61%
Home Value
$171,900 ↓ 38%
$1,489/mo ↑ 29%
Owner Costs
$1,156/mo ↓ 22%
941,311
Population
209,692

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.5%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
4.75%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

22.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Worth, TX and Fayetteville, NC, the overall cost of living indices are 97 and 73 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $233/month cheaper in Fayetteville, saving renters about $2,796/year.

Median household income is $20,207/year higher in Fort Worth. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Worth is $277,300 compared to $171,900 in Fayetteville.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Fort Worth residents a significant tax advantage over North Carolina's 4.5% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Worth vs Fayetteville — common questions

Is Fort Worth or Fayetteville cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fayetteville is cheaper to live in with an index of 73 compared to 97 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Worth and Fayetteville?
Median rent in Fort Worth is $1,412/month and in Fayetteville it's $1,179/month — a difference of $233/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Worth or Fayetteville?
Median household income is $76,602 in Fort Worth and $56,395 in Fayetteville. Median household income is $20,207/year higher in Fort Worth.
How do taxes compare between Texas and North Carolina?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. North Carolina has 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Worth or Fayetteville?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Worth has a cost index of 97 with median rent of $1,412/mo, while Fayetteville has a cost index of 73 with rent of $1,179/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Worth details → View Fayetteville details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Worth and Fayetteville

Fort Worth vs. Jacksonville Fort Worth vs. Columbus Fort Worth vs. Austin Fort Worth vs. Charlotte Fort Worth vs. San Jose Fort Worth vs. Indianapolis Fayetteville vs. Rochester Fayetteville vs. Yonkers Fayetteville vs. Frisco Fayetteville vs. Cape Coral Fayetteville vs. Moreno Valley Fayetteville vs. Worcester