Cost of Living: Fort Worth, TX vs Hartford, CT (2026)

Fort Worth

Texas
97
VS

Hartford

Connecticut
81

Fort Worth is 20% more expensive than Hartford.

$1,412/mo ↑ 16%
Median Rent
$1,221/mo ↓ 14%
$76,602/yr ↑ 69%
Median Income
$45,300/yr ↓ 41%
$277,300 ↑ 28%
Home Value
$217,200 ↓ 22%
$1,489/mo ↑ 16%
Owner Costs
$1,279/mo ↓ 14%
941,311
Population
119,970

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
6.99%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.35%
1.6%
Property Tax
2.15%

Affordability

22.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
32.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Worth, TX and Hartford, CT, the overall cost of living indices are 97 and 81 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $191/month cheaper in Hartford, saving renters about $2,292/year.

Median household income is $31,302/year higher in Fort Worth. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Worth is $277,300 compared to $217,200 in Hartford.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Fort Worth residents a significant tax advantage over Connecticut's 6.99% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Worth vs Hartford — common questions

Is Fort Worth or Hartford cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Hartford is cheaper to live in with an index of 81 compared to 97 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Worth and Hartford?
Median rent in Fort Worth is $1,412/month and in Hartford it's $1,221/month — a difference of $191/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Worth or Hartford?
Median household income is $76,602 in Fort Worth and $45,300 in Hartford. Median household income is $31,302/year higher in Fort Worth.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Connecticut?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Connecticut has 6.99% income tax, 6.35% sales tax, and 2.15% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Worth or Hartford?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Worth has a cost index of 97 with median rent of $1,412/mo, while Hartford has a cost index of 81 with rent of $1,221/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Worth details → View Hartford details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Worth and Hartford

Fort Worth vs. Jacksonville Fort Worth vs. Columbus Fort Worth vs. Austin Fort Worth vs. Charlotte Fort Worth vs. San Jose Fort Worth vs. Indianapolis Hartford vs. Fairfield Hartford vs. West Palm Beach Hartford vs. Berkeley Hartford vs. Spring Hill Hartford vs. Ann Arbor Hartford vs. Wilmington