Cost of Living: Fort Worth, TX vs Santa Clarita, CA (2026)

Fort Worth

Texas
97
VS

Santa Clarita

California
197

Fort Worth is 51% cheaper than Santa Clarita.

$1,412/mo ↓ 43%
Median Rent
$2,486/mo ↑ 76%
$76,602/yr ↓ 36%
Median Income
$119,926/yr ↑ 57%
$277,300 ↓ 62%
Home Value
$721,000 ↑ 160%
$1,489/mo ↓ 44%
Owner Costs
$2,649/mo ↑ 78%
941,311
Population
229,021

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

22.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Fort Worth, TX and Santa Clarita, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 97 and 197 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,074/month cheaper in Fort Worth, saving renters about $12,888/year.

Median household income is $43,324/year higher in Santa Clarita. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Fort Worth is $277,300 compared to $721,000 in Santa Clarita.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Fort Worth residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Worth vs Santa Clarita — common questions

Is Fort Worth or Santa Clarita cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fort Worth is cheaper to live in with an index of 97 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Fort Worth and Santa Clarita?
Median rent in Fort Worth is $1,412/month and in Santa Clarita it's $2,486/month — a difference of $1,074/month.
Which city has higher income, Fort Worth or Santa Clarita?
Median household income is $76,602 in Fort Worth and $119,926 in Santa Clarita. Median household income is $43,324/year higher in Santa Clarita.
How do taxes compare between Texas and California?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Fort Worth or Santa Clarita?
It depends on your priorities. Fort Worth has a cost index of 97 with median rent of $1,412/mo, while Santa Clarita has a cost index of 197 with rent of $2,486/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Fort Worth details → View Santa Clarita details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Fort Worth and Santa Clarita

Fort Worth vs. Jacksonville Fort Worth vs. Columbus Fort Worth vs. Austin Fort Worth vs. Charlotte Fort Worth vs. San Jose Fort Worth vs. Indianapolis Santa Clarita vs. Spokane Santa Clarita vs. Fremont Santa Clarita vs. Enterprise Santa Clarita vs. Richmond Santa Clarita vs. Norfolk Santa Clarita vs. Baton Rouge