Cost of Living: Grand Rapids, MI vs Naperville, IL (2026)

Grand Rapids

Michigan
79
VS

Naperville

Illinois
147

Grand Rapids is 46% cheaper than Naperville.

$1,191/mo ↓ 36%
Median Rent
$1,852/mo ↑ 55%
$65,526/yr ↓ 57%
Median Income
$150,937/yr ↑ 130%
$225,500 ↓ 56%
Home Value
$509,900 ↑ 126%
$1,136/mo ↓ 47%
Owner Costs
$2,161/mo ↑ 90%
197,768
Population
149,424

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
4.95%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
1.38%
Property Tax
2.07%

Affordability

21.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
14.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Grand Rapids, MI and Naperville, IL, the overall cost of living indices are 79 and 147 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $661/month cheaper in Grand Rapids, saving renters about $7,932/year.

Median household income is $85,411/year higher in Naperville. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Grand Rapids is $225,500 compared to $509,900 in Naperville.

Michigan has a lower income tax rate, making Grand Rapids slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Grand Rapids vs Naperville — common questions

Is Grand Rapids or Naperville cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Grand Rapids is cheaper to live in with an index of 79 compared to 147 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Grand Rapids and Naperville?
Median rent in Grand Rapids is $1,191/month and in Naperville it's $1,852/month — a difference of $661/month.
Which city has higher income, Grand Rapids or Naperville?
Median household income is $65,526 in Grand Rapids and $150,937 in Naperville. Median household income is $85,411/year higher in Naperville.
How do taxes compare between Michigan and Illinois?
Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax. Illinois has 4.95% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 2.07% property tax.
Should I move to Grand Rapids or Naperville?
It depends on your priorities. Grand Rapids has a cost index of 79 with median rent of $1,191/mo, while Naperville has a cost index of 147 with rent of $1,852/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Grand Rapids details → View Naperville details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Grand Rapids and Naperville

Grand Rapids vs. Montgomery Grand Rapids vs. Sioux Falls Grand Rapids vs. Grand Prairie Grand Rapids vs. Overland Park Grand Rapids vs. Sunrise Manor Grand Rapids vs. Huntington Beach Naperville vs. Surprise Naperville vs. Pasadena Naperville vs. Joliet Naperville vs. Mesquite Naperville vs. Jackson Naperville vs. Pomona