Cost of Living: Greensboro, NC vs Las Cruces, NM (2026)

Greensboro

North Carolina
76
VS

Las Cruces

New Mexico
68

Greensboro is 12% more expensive than Las Cruces.

$1,114/mo ↑ 18%
Median Rent
$946/mo ↓ 15%
$58,884/yr ↑ 7%
Median Income
$55,176/yr ↓ 6%
$221,300 ↑ 2%
Home Value
$217,400 ↓ 2%
$1,107/mo ↑ 14%
Owner Costs
$974/mo ↓ 12%
298,564
Population
112,612

Tax Comparison

4.5%
Income Tax
5.9%
4.75%
State Sales Tax
5.0%
0.8%
Property Tax
0.67%

Affordability

22.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Greensboro, NC and Las Cruces, NM, the overall cost of living indices are 76 and 68 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $168/month cheaper in Las Cruces, saving renters about $2,016/year.

Median household income is $3,708/year higher in Greensboro. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Greensboro is $221,300 compared to $217,400 in Las Cruces.

North Carolina has a lower income tax rate, making Greensboro slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Greensboro vs Las Cruces — common questions

Is Greensboro or Las Cruces cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Las Cruces is cheaper to live in with an index of 68 compared to 76 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Greensboro and Las Cruces?
Median rent in Greensboro is $1,114/month and in Las Cruces it's $946/month — a difference of $168/month.
Which city has higher income, Greensboro or Las Cruces?
Median household income is $58,884 in Greensboro and $55,176 in Las Cruces. Median household income is $3,708/year higher in Greensboro.
How do taxes compare between North Carolina and New Mexico?
North Carolina has 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax. New Mexico has 5.9% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 0.67% property tax.
Should I move to Greensboro or Las Cruces?
It depends on your priorities. Greensboro has a cost index of 76 with median rent of $1,114/mo, while Las Cruces has a cost index of 68 with rent of $946/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Greensboro details → View Las Cruces details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Greensboro and Las Cruces

Greensboro vs. Pittsburgh Greensboro vs. St. Louis Greensboro vs. Newark Greensboro vs. Lincoln Greensboro vs. St. Paul Greensboro vs. Jersey City Las Cruces vs. Gresham Las Cruces vs. Lansing Las Cruces vs. Beaumont Las Cruces vs. Pompano Beach Las Cruces vs. Springfield Las Cruces vs. Peoria