Cost of Living: Hialeah, FL vs Palm Bay, FL (2026)

Hialeah

Florida
109
VS

Palm Bay

Florida
91

Hialeah is 20% more expensive than Palm Bay.

$1,558/mo ↑ 5%
Median Rent
$1,487/mo ↓ 5%
$53,079/yr ↓ 21%
Median Income
$67,521/yr ↑ 27%
$359,200 ↑ 45%
Home Value
$248,000 ↓ 31%
$1,448/mo ↑ 20%
Owner Costs
$1,203/mo ↓ 17%
221,901
Population
125,273

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

35.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Hialeah, FL and Palm Bay, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 109 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $71/month cheaper in Palm Bay, saving renters about $852/year.

Median household income is $14,442/year higher in Palm Bay. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Hialeah is $359,200 compared to $248,000 in Palm Bay.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hialeah vs Palm Bay — common questions

Is Hialeah or Palm Bay cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Palm Bay is cheaper to live in with an index of 91 compared to 109 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Hialeah and Palm Bay?
Median rent in Hialeah is $1,558/month and in Palm Bay it's $1,487/month — a difference of $71/month.
Which city has higher income, Hialeah or Palm Bay?
Median household income is $53,079 in Hialeah and $67,521 in Palm Bay. Median household income is $14,442/year higher in Palm Bay.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Florida?
Both cities are in Florida and share the same state tax rates: 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Hialeah or Palm Bay?
It depends on your priorities. Hialeah has a cost index of 109 with median rent of $1,558/mo, while Palm Bay has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,487/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Hialeah details → View Palm Bay details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Hialeah and Palm Bay

Hialeah vs. Baton Rouge Hialeah vs. San Bernardino Hialeah vs. Richmond Hialeah vs. Tacoma Hialeah vs. Fremont Hialeah vs. Port St. Lucie Palm Bay vs. Allentown Palm Bay vs. Meridian Palm Bay vs. Thousand Oaks Palm Bay vs. Vallejo Palm Bay vs. Simi Valley Palm Bay vs. Round Rock