Cost of Living: Hollywood, FL vs East Los Angeles, CA (2026)

Hollywood

Florida
113
VS

East Los Angeles

California
134

Hollywood is 16% cheaper than East Los Angeles.

$1,555/mo ↑ 9%
Median Rent
$1,431/mo ↓ 8%
$65,359/yr ↓ 4%
Median Income
$68,378/yr ↑ 5%
$374,200 ↓ 39%
Home Value
$613,600 ↑ 64%
$1,568/mo ↑ 8%
Owner Costs
$1,458/mo ↓ 7%
152,935
Population
114,617

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

28.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Hollywood, FL and East Los Angeles, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 113 and 134 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $124/month cheaper in East Los Angeles, saving renters about $1,488/year.

Median household income is $3,019/year higher in East Los Angeles. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Hollywood is $374,200 compared to $613,600 in East Los Angeles.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Hollywood residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hollywood vs East Los Angeles — common questions

Is Hollywood or East Los Angeles cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Hollywood is cheaper to live in with an index of 113 compared to 134 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Hollywood and East Los Angeles?
Median rent in Hollywood is $1,555/month and in East Los Angeles it's $1,431/month — a difference of $124/month.
Which city has higher income, Hollywood or East Los Angeles?
Median household income is $65,359 in Hollywood and $68,378 in East Los Angeles. Median household income is $3,019/year higher in East Los Angeles.
How do taxes compare between Florida and California?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Hollywood or East Los Angeles?
It depends on your priorities. Hollywood has a cost index of 113 with median rent of $1,555/mo, while East Los Angeles has a cost index of 134 with rent of $1,431/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Hollywood details → View East Los Angeles details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Hollywood and East Los Angeles

Hollywood vs. Sunnyvale Hollywood vs. Roseville Hollywood vs. Springfield Hollywood vs. Charleston Hollywood vs. Kansas City Hollywood vs. Bellevue East Los Angeles vs. Lowell East Los Angeles vs. Carlsbad East Los Angeles vs. League City East Los Angeles vs. Waterbury East Los Angeles vs. High Point East Los Angeles vs. Provo