Cost of Living: Honolulu, HI vs North Las Vegas, NV (2026)

Honolulu

Hawaii
175
VS

North Las Vegas

Nevada
114

Honolulu is 54% more expensive than North Las Vegas.

$1,783/mo ↑ 11%
Median Rent
$1,605/mo ↓ 10%
$85,428/yr ↑ 11%
Median Income
$76,772/yr ↓ 10%
$834,100 ↑ 124%
Home Value
$372,300 ↓ 55%
$1,809/mo ↑ 15%
Owner Costs
$1,570/mo ↓ 13%
346,323
Population
270,773

Tax Comparison

11.0%
Income Tax
0%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
6.85%
0.32%
Property Tax
0.53%

Affordability

25.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Honolulu, HI and North Las Vegas, NV, the overall cost of living indices are 175 and 114 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $178/month cheaper in North Las Vegas, saving renters about $2,136/year.

Median household income is $8,656/year higher in Honolulu. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Honolulu is $834,100 compared to $372,300 in North Las Vegas.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving North Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over Hawaii's 11.0% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Honolulu vs North Las Vegas — common questions

Is Honolulu or North Las Vegas cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, North Las Vegas is cheaper to live in with an index of 114 compared to 175 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Honolulu and North Las Vegas?
Median rent in Honolulu is $1,783/month and in North Las Vegas it's $1,605/month — a difference of $178/month.
Which city has higher income, Honolulu or North Las Vegas?
Median household income is $85,428 in Honolulu and $76,772 in North Las Vegas. Median household income is $8,656/year higher in Honolulu.
How do taxes compare between Hawaii and Nevada?
Hawaii has 11.0% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.32% property tax. Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax.
Should I move to Honolulu or North Las Vegas?
It depends on your priorities. Honolulu has a cost index of 175 with median rent of $1,783/mo, while North Las Vegas has a cost index of 114 with rent of $1,605/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Honolulu details → View North Las Vegas details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Honolulu and North Las Vegas

Honolulu vs. Cleveland Honolulu vs. Anaheim Honolulu vs. New Orleans Honolulu vs. Henderson Honolulu vs. Aurora Honolulu vs. Lexington North Las Vegas vs. Gilbert North Las Vegas vs. Reno North Las Vegas vs. Chula Vista North Las Vegas vs. Toledo North Las Vegas vs. Madison North Las Vegas vs. Fort Wayne