Cost of Living: Huntsville, AL vs Kansas City, KS (2026)

Huntsville

Alabama
78
VS

Kansas City

Kansas City
65

Huntsville is 20% more expensive than Kansas City.

$1,078/mo ≈ Same
Median Rent
$1,073/mo ≈ Same
$70,778/yr ↑ 20%
Median Income
$59,183/yr ↓ 16%
$263,100 ↑ 79%
Home Value
$147,100 ↓ 44%
$1,046/mo ≈ Same
Owner Costs
$1,054/mo ≈ Same
218,814
Population
154,776

Tax Comparison

5.0%
Income Tax
5.7%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
0.41%
Property Tax
1.41%

Affordability

18.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Huntsville, AL and Kansas City, KS, the overall cost of living indices are 78 and 65 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is comparable in both cities, with less than $50/month separating them.

Median household income is $11,595/year higher in Huntsville. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Huntsville is $263,100 compared to $147,100 in Kansas City.

Alabama has a lower income tax rate, making Huntsville slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Huntsville vs Kansas City — common questions

Is Huntsville or Kansas City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Kansas City is cheaper to live in with an index of 65 compared to 78 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Huntsville and Kansas City?
Median rent in Huntsville is $1,078/month and in Kansas City it's $1,073/month — a difference of $5/month.
Which city has higher income, Huntsville or Kansas City?
Median household income is $70,778 in Huntsville and $59,183 in Kansas City. Median household income is $11,595/year higher in Huntsville.
How do taxes compare between Alabama and Kansas?
Alabama has 5.0% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.41% property tax. Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax.
Should I move to Huntsville or Kansas City?
It depends on your priorities. Huntsville has a cost index of 78 with median rent of $1,078/mo, while Kansas City has a cost index of 65 with rent of $1,073/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Huntsville details → View Kansas City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Huntsville and Kansas City

Huntsville vs. Spring Valley Huntsville vs. Modesto Huntsville vs. Port St. Lucie Huntsville vs. Des Moines Huntsville vs. Tacoma Huntsville vs. Fontana Kansas City vs. Killeen Kansas City vs. Springfield Kansas City vs. Lakewood Kansas City vs. Sunnyvale Kansas City vs. Macon Kansas City vs. Hollywood