Cost of Living: Indianapolis, IN vs North Charleston, SC (2026)

Indianapolis

Indiana
74
VS

North Charleston

South Carolina
91

Indianapolis is 19% cheaper than North Charleston.

$1,112/mo ↓ 18%
Median Rent
$1,364/mo ↑ 23%
$62,995/yr ≈ Same
Median Income
$62,789/yr ≈ Same
$207,000 ↓ 23%
Home Value
$267,700 ↑ 29%
$1,124/mo ↓ 14%
Owner Costs
$1,312/mo ↑ 17%
882,043
Population
117,460

Tax Comparison

3.05%
Income Tax
6.4%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.83%
Property Tax
0.57%

Affordability

21.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Indianapolis, IN and North Charleston, SC, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $252/month cheaper in Indianapolis, saving renters about $3,024/year.

Median household income is $206/year higher in Indianapolis. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Indianapolis is $207,000 compared to $267,700 in North Charleston.

Indiana has a lower income tax rate, making Indianapolis slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Indianapolis vs North Charleston — common questions

Is Indianapolis or North Charleston cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Indianapolis is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 91 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Indianapolis and North Charleston?
Median rent in Indianapolis is $1,112/month and in North Charleston it's $1,364/month — a difference of $252/month.
Which city has higher income, Indianapolis or North Charleston?
Median household income is $62,995 in Indianapolis and $62,789 in North Charleston. Median household income is $206/year higher in Indianapolis.
How do taxes compare between Indiana and South Carolina?
Indiana has 3.05% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. South Carolina has 6.4% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.57% property tax.
Should I move to Indianapolis or North Charleston?
It depends on your priorities. Indianapolis has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,112/mo, while North Charleston has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,364/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Indianapolis details → View North Charleston details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Indianapolis and North Charleston

Indianapolis vs. Charlotte Indianapolis vs. San Francisco Indianapolis vs. Columbus Indianapolis vs. Seattle Indianapolis vs. Fort Worth Indianapolis vs. Denver North Charleston vs. Cambridge North Charleston vs. Clearwater North Charleston vs. Richardson North Charleston vs. Lakeland North Charleston vs. Billings North Charleston vs. The Woodlands