Cost of Living: Jacksonville, FL vs Tampa, FL (2026)

Jacksonville

Florida
92
VS

Tampa

Florida
113

Jacksonville is 21% cheaper than Tampa.

$1,375/mo ↓ 12%
Median Rent
$1,567/mo ↑ 14%
$66,981/yr ↓ 6%
Median Income
$71,302/yr ↑ 6%
$266,100 ↓ 29%
Home Value
$375,300 ↑ 41%
$1,324/mo ↓ 15%
Owner Costs
$1,553/mo ↑ 17%
961,739
Population
393,389

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
Sales Tax
6.0%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

24.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Jacksonville, FL and Tampa, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 92 and 113 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $192/month cheaper in Jacksonville, saving renters about $2,304/year.

Median household income is $4,321/year higher in Tampa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Jacksonville is $266,100 compared to $375,300 in Tampa.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jacksonville vs Tampa — common questions

Is Jacksonville or Tampa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Jacksonville is cheaper to live in with an index of 92 compared to 113 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Jacksonville and Tampa?
Median rent in Jacksonville is $1,375/month and in Tampa it's $1,567/month — a difference of $192/month.
Which city has higher income, Jacksonville or Tampa?
Median household income is $66,981 in Jacksonville and $71,302 in Tampa. Median household income is $4,321/year higher in Tampa.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Florida?
Both cities are in Florida and share the same state tax rates: 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Jacksonville or Tampa?
It depends on your priorities. Jacksonville has a cost index of 92 with median rent of $1,375/mo, while Tampa has a cost index of 113 with rent of $1,567/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Jacksonville details → View Tampa details →