Cost of Living: Jersey City, NJ vs Warren, MI (2026)

Jersey City

New Jersey
148
VS

Warren

Michigan
73

Jersey City is 103% more expensive than Warren.

$1,902/mo ↑ 61%
Median Rent
$1,184/mo ↓ 38%
$94,813/yr ↑ 49%
Median Income
$63,741/yr ↓ 33%
$534,500 ↑ 194%
Home Value
$181,900 ↓ 66%
$2,006/mo ↑ 83%
Owner Costs
$1,098/mo ↓ 45%
289,691
Population
138,128

Tax Comparison

10.75%
Income Tax
4.25%
6.625%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
2.23%
Property Tax
1.38%

Affordability

24.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Jersey City, NJ and Warren, MI, the overall cost of living indices are 148 and 73 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $718/month cheaper in Warren, saving renters about $8,616/year.

Median household income is $31,072/year higher in Jersey City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Jersey City is $534,500 compared to $181,900 in Warren.

Michigan has a lower income tax rate, making Warren slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jersey City vs Warren — common questions

Is Jersey City or Warren cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Warren is cheaper to live in with an index of 73 compared to 148 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Jersey City and Warren?
Median rent in Jersey City is $1,902/month and in Warren it's $1,184/month — a difference of $718/month.
Which city has higher income, Jersey City or Warren?
Median household income is $94,813 in Jersey City and $63,741 in Warren. Median household income is $31,072/year higher in Jersey City.
How do taxes compare between New Jersey and Michigan?
New Jersey has 10.75% income tax, 6.625% sales tax, and 2.23% property tax. Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax.
Should I move to Jersey City or Warren?
It depends on your priorities. Jersey City has a cost index of 148 with median rent of $1,902/mo, while Warren has a cost index of 73 with rent of $1,184/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Jersey City details → View Warren details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Jersey City and Warren

Jersey City vs. Lincoln Jersey City vs. Anchorage Jersey City vs. St. Louis Jersey City vs. Durham Jersey City vs. Greensboro Jersey City vs. Plano Warren vs. Orange Warren vs. Columbia Warren vs. Metairie Warren vs. West Valley City Warren vs. Fullerton Warren vs. Hampton