Cost of Living: Kent, WA vs East Los Angeles, CA (2026)

Kent

Washington
145
VS

East Los Angeles

California
134

Kent is 8% more expensive than East Los Angeles.

$1,833/mo ↑ 28%
Median Rent
$1,431/mo ↓ 22%
$90,416/yr ↑ 32%
Median Income
$68,378/yr ↓ 24%
$537,500 ↓ 12%
Home Value
$613,600 ↑ 14%
$1,915/mo ↑ 31%
Owner Costs
$1,458/mo ↓ 24%
135,015
Population
114,617

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.92%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

24.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Kent, WA and East Los Angeles, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 145 and 134 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $402/month cheaper in East Los Angeles, saving renters about $4,824/year.

Median household income is $22,038/year higher in Kent. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Kent is $537,500 compared to $613,600 in East Los Angeles.

Washington has no state income tax, giving Kent residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Kent vs East Los Angeles — common questions

Is Kent or East Los Angeles cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, East Los Angeles is cheaper to live in with an index of 134 compared to 145 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Kent and East Los Angeles?
Median rent in Kent is $1,833/month and in East Los Angeles it's $1,431/month — a difference of $402/month.
Which city has higher income, Kent or East Los Angeles?
Median household income is $90,416 in Kent and $68,378 in East Los Angeles. Median household income is $22,038/year higher in Kent.
How do taxes compare between Washington and California?
Washington has 0% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Kent or East Los Angeles?
It depends on your priorities. Kent has a cost index of 145 with median rent of $1,833/mo, while East Los Angeles has a cost index of 134 with rent of $1,431/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Kent details → View East Los Angeles details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Kent and East Los Angeles

Kent vs. Stamford Kent vs. Midland Kent vs. Elizabeth Kent vs. Coral Springs Kent vs. Victorville Kent vs. Sterling Heights East Los Angeles vs. Lowell East Los Angeles vs. Carlsbad East Los Angeles vs. League City East Los Angeles vs. Waterbury East Los Angeles vs. High Point East Los Angeles vs. Provo