Cost of Living: Las Vegas, NV vs Fayetteville, NC (2026)

Las Vegas

Nevada
111
VS

Fayetteville

North Carolina
73

Las Vegas is 52% more expensive than Fayetteville.

$1,456/mo ↑ 23%
Median Rent
$1,179/mo ↓ 19%
$70,723/yr ↑ 25%
Median Income
$56,395/yr ↓ 20%
$395,300 ↑ 130%
Home Value
$171,900 ↓ 57%
$1,452/mo ↑ 26%
Owner Costs
$1,156/mo ↓ 20%
650,873
Population
209,692

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.5%
6.85%
State Sales Tax
4.75%
0.53%
Property Tax
0.8%

Affordability

24.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Las Vegas, NV and Fayetteville, NC, the overall cost of living indices are 111 and 73 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $277/month cheaper in Fayetteville, saving renters about $3,324/year.

Median household income is $14,328/year higher in Las Vegas. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Las Vegas is $395,300 compared to $171,900 in Fayetteville.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over North Carolina's 4.5% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Las Vegas vs Fayetteville — common questions

Is Las Vegas or Fayetteville cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Fayetteville is cheaper to live in with an index of 73 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Fayetteville?
Median rent in Las Vegas is $1,456/month and in Fayetteville it's $1,179/month — a difference of $277/month.
Which city has higher income, Las Vegas or Fayetteville?
Median household income is $70,723 in Las Vegas and $56,395 in Fayetteville. Median household income is $14,328/year higher in Las Vegas.
How do taxes compare between Nevada and North Carolina?
Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax. North Carolina has 4.5% income tax, 4.75% sales tax, and 0.8% property tax.
Should I move to Las Vegas or Fayetteville?
It depends on your priorities. Las Vegas has a cost index of 111 with median rent of $1,456/mo, while Fayetteville has a cost index of 73 with rent of $1,179/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Las Vegas details → View Fayetteville details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Las Vegas and Fayetteville

Las Vegas vs. Boston Las Vegas vs. Portland Las Vegas vs. Washington Las Vegas vs. Detroit Las Vegas vs. El Paso Las Vegas vs. Memphis Fayetteville vs. Rochester Fayetteville vs. Yonkers Fayetteville vs. Frisco Fayetteville vs. Cape Coral Fayetteville vs. Moreno Valley Fayetteville vs. Worcester