Cost of Living: Las Vegas, NV vs Frisco, TX (2026)

Las Vegas

Nevada
111
VS

Frisco

Texas
162

Las Vegas is 31% cheaper than Frisco.

$1,456/mo ↓ 23%
Median Rent
$1,902/mo ↑ 31%
$70,723/yr ↓ 52%
Median Income
$146,158/yr ↑ 107%
$395,300 ↓ 34%
Home Value
$595,400 ↑ 51%
$1,452/mo ↓ 39%
Owner Costs
$2,389/mo ↑ 65%
650,873
Population
210,238

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.85%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.53%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

24.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
15.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Las Vegas, NV and Frisco, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 111 and 162 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $446/month cheaper in Las Vegas, saving renters about $5,352/year.

Median household income is $75,435/year higher in Frisco. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Las Vegas is $395,300 compared to $595,400 in Frisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Las Vegas vs Frisco — common questions

Is Las Vegas or Frisco cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Las Vegas is cheaper to live in with an index of 111 compared to 162 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Frisco?
Median rent in Las Vegas is $1,456/month and in Frisco it's $1,902/month — a difference of $446/month.
Which city has higher income, Las Vegas or Frisco?
Median household income is $70,723 in Las Vegas and $146,158 in Frisco. Median household income is $75,435/year higher in Frisco.
How do taxes compare between Nevada and Texas?
Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Las Vegas or Frisco?
It depends on your priorities. Las Vegas has a cost index of 111 with median rent of $1,456/mo, while Frisco has a cost index of 162 with rent of $1,902/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Las Vegas details → View Frisco details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Las Vegas and Frisco

Las Vegas vs. Boston Las Vegas vs. Portland Las Vegas vs. Washington Las Vegas vs. Detroit Las Vegas vs. El Paso Las Vegas vs. Memphis Frisco vs. Moreno Valley Frisco vs. Rochester Frisco vs. Fontana Frisco vs. Fayetteville Frisco vs. Des Moines Frisco vs. Yonkers