Cost of Living: Las Vegas, NV vs Olathe, KS (2026)

Las Vegas

Nevada
111
VS

Olathe

Kansas
104

Las Vegas is 7% more expensive than Olathe.

$1,456/mo ↑ 11%
Median Rent
$1,314/mo ↓ 10%
$70,723/yr ↓ 37%
Median Income
$112,232/yr ↑ 59%
$395,300 ↑ 16%
Home Value
$340,600 ↓ 14%
$1,452/mo ↓ 13%
Owner Costs
$1,662/mo ↑ 14%
650,873
Population
143,720

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
5.7%
6.85%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
0.53%
Property Tax
1.41%

Affordability

24.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
14.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Las Vegas, NV and Olathe, KS, the overall cost of living indices are 111 and 104 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $142/month cheaper in Olathe, saving renters about $1,704/year.

Median household income is $41,509/year higher in Olathe. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Las Vegas is $395,300 compared to $340,600 in Olathe.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving Las Vegas residents a significant tax advantage over Kansas's 5.7% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Las Vegas vs Olathe — common questions

Is Las Vegas or Olathe cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Olathe is cheaper to live in with an index of 104 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Olathe?
Median rent in Las Vegas is $1,456/month and in Olathe it's $1,314/month — a difference of $142/month.
Which city has higher income, Las Vegas or Olathe?
Median household income is $70,723 in Las Vegas and $112,232 in Olathe. Median household income is $41,509/year higher in Olathe.
How do taxes compare between Nevada and Kansas?
Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax. Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax.
Should I move to Las Vegas or Olathe?
It depends on your priorities. Las Vegas has a cost index of 111 with median rent of $1,456/mo, while Olathe has a cost index of 104 with rent of $1,314/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Las Vegas details → View Olathe details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Las Vegas and Olathe

Las Vegas vs. Boston Las Vegas vs. Portland Las Vegas vs. Washington Las Vegas vs. Detroit Las Vegas vs. El Paso Las Vegas vs. Memphis Olathe vs. McAllen Olathe vs. Gainesville Olathe vs. Syracuse Olathe vs. Torrance Olathe vs. Denton Olathe vs. Thornton