Cost of Living: Lehigh Acres, FL vs Independence, MO (2026)

Lehigh Acres

Florida
95
VS

Independence

Missouri
67

Lehigh Acres is 42% more expensive than Independence.

$1,496/mo ↑ 41%
Median Rent
$1,061/mo ↓ 29%
$62,330/yr ↑ 5%
Median Income
$59,480/yr ↓ 5%
$263,200 ↑ 58%
Home Value
$166,400 ↓ 37%
$1,330/mo ↑ 27%
Owner Costs
$1,046/mo ↓ 21%
127,391
Population
121,944

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.95%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
4.225%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.93%

Affordability

28.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Lehigh Acres, FL and Independence, MO, the overall cost of living indices are 95 and 67 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $435/month cheaper in Independence, saving renters about $5,220/year.

Median household income is $2,850/year higher in Lehigh Acres. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Lehigh Acres is $263,200 compared to $166,400 in Independence.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lehigh Acres residents a significant tax advantage over Missouri's 4.95% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Lehigh Acres vs Independence — common questions

Is Lehigh Acres or Independence cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Independence is cheaper to live in with an index of 67 compared to 95 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Lehigh Acres and Independence?
Median rent in Lehigh Acres is $1,496/month and in Independence it's $1,061/month — a difference of $435/month.
Which city has higher income, Lehigh Acres or Independence?
Median household income is $62,330 in Lehigh Acres and $59,480 in Independence. Median household income is $2,850/year higher in Lehigh Acres.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Missouri?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Missouri has 4.95% income tax, 4.225% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax.
Should I move to Lehigh Acres or Independence?
It depends on your priorities. Lehigh Acres has a cost index of 95 with median rent of $1,496/mo, while Independence has a cost index of 67 with rent of $1,061/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Lehigh Acres details → View Independence details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Lehigh Acres and Independence

Lehigh Acres vs. Lewisville Lehigh Acres vs. Columbia Lehigh Acres vs. Norman Lehigh Acres vs. Abilene Lehigh Acres vs. Fargo Lehigh Acres vs. Athens Independence vs. College Station Independence vs. Rochester Independence vs. Clovis Independence vs. Lafayette Independence vs. Arvada Independence vs. Ann Arbor