Cost of Living: Lehigh Acres, FL vs Round Rock, TX (2026)

Lehigh Acres

Florida
95
VS

Round Rock

Texas
122

Lehigh Acres is 22% cheaper than Round Rock.

$1,496/mo ↓ 13%
Median Rent
$1,713/mo ↑ 15%
$62,330/yr ↓ 36%
Median Income
$97,187/yr ↑ 56%
$263,200 ↓ 31%
Home Value
$383,700 ↑ 46%
$1,330/mo ↓ 25%
Owner Costs
$1,781/mo ↑ 34%
127,391
Population
124,288

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

28.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Lehigh Acres, FL and Round Rock, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 95 and 122 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $217/month cheaper in Lehigh Acres, saving renters about $2,604/year.

Median household income is $34,857/year higher in Round Rock. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Lehigh Acres is $263,200 compared to $383,700 in Round Rock.

Frequently Asked Questions

Lehigh Acres vs Round Rock — common questions

Is Lehigh Acres or Round Rock cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lehigh Acres is cheaper to live in with an index of 95 compared to 122 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Lehigh Acres and Round Rock?
Median rent in Lehigh Acres is $1,496/month and in Round Rock it's $1,713/month — a difference of $217/month.
Which city has higher income, Lehigh Acres or Round Rock?
Median household income is $62,330 in Lehigh Acres and $97,187 in Round Rock. Median household income is $34,857/year higher in Round Rock.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Texas?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Lehigh Acres or Round Rock?
It depends on your priorities. Lehigh Acres has a cost index of 95 with median rent of $1,496/mo, while Round Rock has a cost index of 122 with rent of $1,713/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Lehigh Acres details → View Round Rock details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Lehigh Acres and Round Rock

Lehigh Acres vs. Lewisville Lehigh Acres vs. Columbia Lehigh Acres vs. Norman Lehigh Acres vs. Abilene Lehigh Acres vs. Fargo Lehigh Acres vs. Athens Round Rock vs. Vallejo Round Rock vs. Concord Round Rock vs. Meridian Round Rock vs. Arvada Round Rock vs. Palm Bay Round Rock vs. Clovis