Cost of Living: Little Rock, AR vs Lakeland, FL (2026)

Little Rock

Arkansas
74
VS

Lakeland

Florida
82

Little Rock is 10% cheaper than Lakeland.

$1,067/mo ↓ 18%
Median Rent
$1,299/mo ↑ 22%
$60,583/yr ≈ Same
Median Income
$60,947/yr ≈ Same
$221,200 ↓ 3%
Home Value
$229,100 ↑ 4%
$1,099/mo ↓ 4%
Owner Costs
$1,149/mo ↑ 5%
202,739
Population
117,030

Tax Comparison

4.4%
Income Tax
0%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.62%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

21.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Little Rock, AR and Lakeland, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $232/month cheaper in Little Rock, saving renters about $2,784/year.

Median household income is $364/year higher in Lakeland. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Little Rock is $221,200 compared to $229,100 in Lakeland.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lakeland residents a significant tax advantage over Arkansas's 4.4% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Little Rock vs Lakeland — common questions

Is Little Rock or Lakeland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Little Rock is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 82 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Little Rock and Lakeland?
Median rent in Little Rock is $1,067/month and in Lakeland it's $1,299/month — a difference of $232/month.
Which city has higher income, Little Rock or Lakeland?
Median household income is $60,583 in Little Rock and $60,947 in Lakeland. Median household income is $364/year higher in Lakeland.
How do taxes compare between Arkansas and Florida?
Arkansas has 4.4% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Little Rock or Lakeland?
It depends on your priorities. Little Rock has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,067/mo, while Lakeland has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,299/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Little Rock details → View Lakeland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Little Rock and Lakeland

Little Rock vs. Salt Lake City Little Rock vs. McKinney Little Rock vs. Columbus Little Rock vs. Augusta Little Rock vs. Worcester Little Rock vs. Oxnard Lakeland vs. Clearwater Lakeland vs. The Woodlands Lakeland vs. North Charleston Lakeland vs. Evansville Lakeland vs. Cambridge Lakeland vs. Brandon