Cost of Living: Long Beach, CA vs Newark, NJ (2026)

Long Beach

California
169
VS

Newark

New Jersey
100

Long Beach is 69% more expensive than Newark.

$1,803/mo ↑ 36%
Median Rent
$1,330/mo ↓ 26%
$83,969/yr ↑ 73%
Median Income
$48,416/yr ↓ 42%
$762,200 ↑ 126%
Home Value
$337,800 ↓ 56%
$1,890/mo ↑ 33%
Owner Costs
$1,419/mo ↓ 25%
458,491
Population
307,188

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
10.75%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.625%
0.71%
Property Tax
2.23%

Affordability

25.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
33.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Long Beach, CA and Newark, NJ, the overall cost of living indices are 169 and 100 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $473/month cheaper in Newark, saving renters about $5,676/year.

Median household income is $35,553/year higher in Long Beach. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Long Beach is $762,200 compared to $337,800 in Newark.

New Jersey has a lower income tax rate, making Newark slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Long Beach vs Newark — common questions

Is Long Beach or Newark cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Newark is cheaper to live in with an index of 100 compared to 169 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Long Beach and Newark?
Median rent in Long Beach is $1,803/month and in Newark it's $1,330/month — a difference of $473/month.
Which city has higher income, Long Beach or Newark?
Median household income is $83,969 in Long Beach and $48,416 in Newark. Median household income is $35,553/year higher in Long Beach.
How do taxes compare between California and New Jersey?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. New Jersey has 10.75% income tax, 6.625% sales tax, and 2.23% property tax.
Should I move to Long Beach or Newark?
It depends on your priorities. Long Beach has a cost index of 169 with median rent of $1,803/mo, while Newark has a cost index of 100 with rent of $1,330/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Long Beach details → View Newark details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Long Beach and Newark

Long Beach vs. Raleigh Long Beach vs. Virginia Beach Long Beach vs. Colorado Springs Long Beach vs. Miami Long Beach vs. Omaha Long Beach vs. Oakland Newark vs. St. Paul Newark vs. Pittsburgh Newark vs. Irvine Newark vs. Greensboro Newark vs. Cincinnati Newark vs. St. Louis