Cost of Living: Long Beach, CA vs Worcester, MA (2026)

Long Beach

California
169
VS

Worcester

Massachusetts
104

Long Beach is 62% more expensive than Worcester.

$1,803/mo ↑ 27%
Median Rent
$1,415/mo ↓ 22%
$83,969/yr ↑ 24%
Median Income
$67,544/yr ↓ 20%
$762,200 ↑ 125%
Home Value
$339,500 ↓ 55%
$1,890/mo ↑ 24%
Owner Costs
$1,521/mo ↓ 20%
458,491
Population
205,501

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
9.0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.15%

Affordability

25.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Long Beach, CA and Worcester, MA, the overall cost of living indices are 169 and 104 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $388/month cheaper in Worcester, saving renters about $4,656/year.

Median household income is $16,425/year higher in Long Beach. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Long Beach is $762,200 compared to $339,500 in Worcester.

Massachusetts has a lower income tax rate, making Worcester slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Long Beach vs Worcester — common questions

Is Long Beach or Worcester cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Worcester is cheaper to live in with an index of 104 compared to 169 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Long Beach and Worcester?
Median rent in Long Beach is $1,803/month and in Worcester it's $1,415/month — a difference of $388/month.
Which city has higher income, Long Beach or Worcester?
Median household income is $83,969 in Long Beach and $67,544 in Worcester. Median household income is $16,425/year higher in Long Beach.
How do taxes compare between California and Massachusetts?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Massachusetts has 9.0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.15% property tax.
Should I move to Long Beach or Worcester?
It depends on your priorities. Long Beach has a cost index of 169 with median rent of $1,803/mo, while Worcester has a cost index of 104 with rent of $1,415/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Long Beach details → View Worcester details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Long Beach and Worcester

Long Beach vs. Raleigh Long Beach vs. Virginia Beach Long Beach vs. Colorado Springs Long Beach vs. Miami Long Beach vs. Omaha Long Beach vs. Oakland Worcester vs. Cape Coral Worcester vs. Columbus Worcester vs. Yonkers Worcester vs. Salt Lake City Worcester vs. Fayetteville Worcester vs. Little Rock